Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Privacy Policy

Section 1 - What do we do with your information?

When you sign up to become an HGI member, we collect the personal information you give us, including your name, address and email address. When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at hgi@humangivens.comor calling our office. We are open from 9am to 5.30pm Monday to Friday (GMT) and can be contacted on 01323 811690. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct them promptly.

Email marketing

If you have signed up to one or more of our mailing lists, we will send you only the specific information you have asked for, to the email address you supplied. You can change your mind and unscubscribe at any time by clicking ‘Manage my subscriptions’ at the bottom of any of our emails to you or by emailing us at hgi@humangivens.com

 

Section 2 - Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to become an HGI member, you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. This is processed as part of the ‘contractual’ lawful basis.

If you have filled out a form and agreed to receive emarketing from us, this is processed as part of the ‘consentual’ lawful basis.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hgi@humangivens.com or writing to us at: Human Givens Institute, Church Farm, Church Farm Lane, Chalvington, Hailsham, BN27 3TD, UK.

To opt out of emarketing, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking ‘Manage my subscriptions’ at the bottom of any of our emails to you or by emailing us at hgi@humangivens.com.

 

Section 3 - Disclosure

We promise never to pass your name or contact details on to any third party. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with the current UK legislation, in particular the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Act.

 

Section 4 - Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google analytics

Our site uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and which pages are being looked at.

 

Section 5 - Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with any information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.

You can check that you are in a secure environment by looking for either a locked padlock or a key icon in the grey bar at the bottom of your screen. Being in ‘secure mode’ means that all of your details are encrypted to keep them secure.

Any card details supplied over the telephone will be destroyed once payment of the course is fully paid for.

 

Section 6 - Cookies

Our website utilises "cookies". A "cookie" is a small text file that permits us to recognise your browser in order to customize your experience, or permit you to access restricted areas. Cookies do not contain personal information.

 

Section 7 - Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

Section 8 - Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hgi@humangivens.com or in writing and post to: Human Givens Institute, [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer], Church Farm, Church Farm Lane, Chalvington, Hailsham, BN27 3TD, UK.

 

About us

www.hgi.org.uk is a website operated by Human Givens Services Limited, trading as Human Givens Institute, a limited company registered in England under company number 4331916. Our registered office is: Preston Park House, South Road, Brighton, East Sussex UK BN1 6SB. Our office address is The Barn, Church Farm, Chalvington, Hailsham, East Sussex UK BN27 3TD. We are registered as a data controller on the Data Protection Register as required by the Data Protection Act 1998, registered number Z3386838.

Privacy Policy last updated: 18th April 2018

 

 

Latest News: